Skip Discover Education Main Navigation
Skip Discover Education Main Navigation

Home> DEN Leadership Council

Discovery Education Leadership Council

As the most active contributors to the Discovery Education Community, Leadership Council (LC) members play an instrumental role in shaping Discovery Education and the Discovery Education Community.

Enrollment for the Discovery Education Leadership Council occurs in the fall.




 

Learn More about the LC

Members of the Discovery Education Leadership Council (LC) are active contributors to the growth and development of the Discovery Education Community. They serve and lead in a variety of ways based on their own passions for sharing. Some Leadership Council members host local events supported by Discovery Education, support social media efforts, and contribute regularly to the Discovery Education blog. Others create instructional resources or provide product feedback. Still others do a combination of things or start new programs.

Leadership Council members work directly with the Discovery Education team and one another to:

Being part of the LC is a commitment, but it also comes with many rewards. Through their contributions to the community at-large and/or local community, the Discovery Education Leadership Council:

  • Plays an instrumental role in shaping the Community
  • Increases networking and leadership opportunities
  • Gains access to additional supports from Discovery Education
  • Receives formal recognition and sincere thanks
  • Builds deeper relationships with other passionate educators

About the Community

The Discovery Education Community is a global professional learning community that supports teacher growth and encourages the sharing of best practice.

Meet Your LC

Looking to learn more about your Discovery Education Community? Want support at an upcoming event? Looking to join professional learning opportunities in your area? Be sure to review the list of Leadership Council members, below, and connect with an LC member near you!

Alabama

Laura Dawes
St. Elmo,
Mobile County Public Schools

Arizona

Alison Oswald-Keene
Terramar School,
Deer Valley Unified School District #97

Arkansas

Karen Wells
St. Elmo,
Mobile County Public Schools

California

Megan Douglas Genevieve Kahlweiss Melissa Murray
The Classical Academies Saint Columban school,
Diocese of Orange
Cedar Lane Elementary,
Marysville Joint Unified School District

Martha Snider Carrie Willis
Christa McAuliffe Middle School,
Lodi Unified School District
Valley Preparatory School

Colorado

Catherine Beck Jennifer Jensen Gwynn Moore
Central District Training,
Denver Public Schools
Clear Sky Elementary,
Douglas County
Aurora Frontier P-8,
Aurora Public Schools

Florida

Audra Barton Tracie Belt Debbie Bohanan
Sea Gate Elementary,
Collier
Shorecrest Zenith,
Osceola

Janet Hallstrom Michele Hutson Michelle Joyce
Fleming Island High,
School District of Clay County
WH Rhodes Elementary,
Santa Rosa County
Palmetto Ridge HS,
Collier County Public Schools

Melissa Matthews Tiffany Mumm Frances Snyder
Department of Educational Technology,
Palm Beach County
Don Estridge High Tech Middle School,
Palm Beach County
Abel, Bayshore, Oneco, and Prine Elementary Schools, Manatee County Florida

Bekka Stasny Cheryl Woolwine
Rowlett middle academy,
Manatee
ESE Dept,
Putnam County Schools

Georgia

Emy Aultman Jennifer Hall Carolyn Rains
G. O. Bailey Primary,
Tift County Schools
Support Multiple Schools,
Atlanta Public Schools
G.O. Bailey,
Tift County

Kati Searcy Susie Throop Shana White
New Prospect ES,
Fulton County Schools
West Side,
Marietta City
Wesleyan School

Idaho

Laudan Kirk Kim Miller
Crossroads Middle School,
West Ada Schools
Barbara Morgan STEM Academy,
West Ada School District

Illinois

Ania Figueroa
Forest Elementary School,
Community Consolidated School District 62

Kansas

Elizabeth Olerich
Compass Program,
Hickman Mills C-1 School District

Louisiana

Ashanti Jackson
Turner Elememtary,
Caddo Parish

Massachusetts

Mary Anne Jezierski
St. Bernadette School,
Diocese of Worcester

Maryland

Brenda Green Joquetta Johnson Orly Mondell
Cabin John Middle School,
Montgomery County Public Schools
Randallstown HS,
Baltimore County Public School
Pikesville HS,
Baltimore County Public Schools

Gerri Otto Laura Smith Zulma Whiteford
Baltimore County' Public School Trinity Lutheran Christian School St. Louis School,
Archdiocese of Baltimore

Michigan

Sara Badiner Jeremy Badiner Emma Haygood
Otsego High School,
Otsego Public Schools
Thomas M. Ryan Intermediate,
Gull Lake Community Schools
Berrien Springs Public Schools

Missouri

Quentin Alimayu Patricia Brown Shelby Graves
Ladue Middle School,
Ladue Schools
Old Bonhomme Elementary,
Ladue School District
Rebecca Boone Elementary,
Warren County R3

North Carolina

Sedley Abercrombie Tomika Altman-Lewis Katie Bollinger
Davidson County Schools Seawell Elementary,
Chapel Hill Carrboro City Schools
Durant Road Middle School,
Wake County Public School System

Emily Fagan Becky Goddard Wanda Hanley
Fairview Elementary,
Buncombe County
Pine Lake Preparatory Wiley International and Turner Creek Year Round, Wake County

Dacia Jones Conni Mulligan Peter Panico
EieiOh! Educational Consulting,
Discovery Education
Providence High School,
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools,
Rama Road Elementary

Leslie Pope Jennifer Tatum Danielle Williams
Dixon Road Elementary,
Johnston Co. Public Schools
Fairview Elementary,
Buncombe County Schools
E.A. Laney High School,
New Hanover County Schools

North Dakota

Jessie Erickson Carla Haaven
Twining School and South Middle School,
Grand Forks Public Schools
Grand Forks Public Schools

New Jersey

Jennifer McDermott
East Hanover Middle School,
East Hanover

New Mexico

Susan Bowdoin Lesley Cummins
Mitchell Elementary,
Albuquerque Public Schools
Cochiti Elementary School,
Albuquerque Public Schools

New York

Dawn Huston Shannon Mulqueen Kim Rovitelli
Daniel Webster Magnet School,
City School District of New Rochelle
Jefferson Elementary School,
City School District of New Rochelle
East Irondequoit Middle School,
East Irondequoit

Jeannine Shields
William B. Ward Elementary,
New Rochelle

Pennsylvania

Jan Abernethy Janice Conger
East Elementary,
Greenville Area School District
Skyview Upper Elementary School,
Methacton School District

South Carolina

Suzanne Brooks Dawn Gardner Pam Inabinett
White Knoll Middle School,
Lexington One
Richland County School District One,
Richland One
Newington Elementary,
Dorchester School District Two

Kristin Magee Tara Olenja Abigail Schiferl
Carolina Springs Elementary,
Lexington School District One
Berea Middle School,
Greenville County School District
Tanglewood Middle School,
Greenville School District

Nancy Swanson
Richland County School District One

Tennessee

Matt Graves
West Valley Middle School,
Knox County Schools

Texas

Elizabeth Benno Kim Caise LeaAnne Daughrity
Lovejoy TEC Connections Academy Callisburg Middle High School,
Callisburg ISD

Jennipher Eisenstein Lindsay Foster Elizabeth Merritt
Garland ISD Burleson ISD Lake Jackson Intermediate,
Brazosport ISD

Virginia

David Campbell Denise Henry-Orndorff Cathy Maher
Middletown and Armel Elementary,
Frederick County Public Schools
Shenandoah County Public Schools Providence Middle School,
Chesterfield County Public Schools

Debbie Martin
Frederick County Middle School

Wisconsin

Jen Cucchiarelli Kathleen Hanke Cathy Houchin
Weston Elementary,
DC Everest
Parker High School,
School District of Janesville
Webster,
Watertown Unified School District

Karie Huttner Shelly Karstens Rita Mortenson
Country View and Stoner Prairie Elementary,
Verona Area School District
Webster Elementary,
Green Bay Area Public School
Verona Area High School,
Verona Area School District

Amy Otis Letitia Walters
Glacier Edge,
Verona
Harold Vincent,
Milwaukee Public SWchools

Alberta, Canada

Terra-Lee Gratton Nicole Lakusta Nathan McEntee
St.Paul Elementary School,
St.Paul Education Regional Division #1
Parker High School,
Learning Services - Centre for Education,
Parkland School Division 70
Ponoka Elementary School,
Wolf Creek Public Schools

British Columbia, Canada

Cathy Daniel Hugh McDonald
Panorama Park Elementary,
Surrey School District #36
Sunrise Ridge Elementary,
Surrey School District

Nova Scotia, Canada

Mario Eleftheros Anne LeBlanc Erica Phillips
Halifax Regional School Board Bel Ayr Elementary School,
Halifax Regional School Board
Sir Charles Tupper,
HRSB

Ontario, Canada

Sarah Horner Paul McGuire
Clearmeadow P.S.,
York Region District School Board
Professional Development Consultant

Jiangsu, China

Alison Schleede
Suzhou North America High School

London, England

Julia Elfred
Christ Church C of E Primary,
London Borough of Croydon